A archaeological study of the formation of Ryukyu kingdom in the cradle of the 6^<th> - 7^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Naoko  Kumamoto University, the Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGII Takeshi  Kumamoto University, the Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90263178)
OBAT Hiroki  Kumamoto University, the Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80274679)
KOMOTO Masayuki  Kumamoto University, the Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
TAKAMIYA Hiroto  Sapporo University, the Faculty of Cultural Studies, Assistant Professor, 文化学部, 助教授 (40258752)
KUROZUMI Taiji  National History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Zoology, Senior Scientist, 研究員 (80250140)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe 6^<th> and 7^<th> century / Ryukyu Islands / cereal cultivation / Nagabaru-higashi Shell mound / rice / wheat / Shell exchange / Kaigen-tsuho / 6世紀 / 生産経済 / ムギ / 伊江島 / 鉄器 / 沖縄貝塚時代後期 / 鉄 / 貝符 / 海外交易
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the first stage of cereals cultivation and international exchange in the Ryukyu Islands, because agriculture and trade are the best two important economic elements for the formation of Ruykyu kingdom in the 12^<th> and 15^<th> century. For this purpose I took two archaeological ways, one is to excavate a site for finding plant remains, the other is to discuss shell trade between Ryukyu and Tang dynasty of China. At the excavation of Nagarabaru-higashi shell mound in le Island which locates at the north east of Okinawa mainland in 1999-2002, we succeeded to extract small number of rice and wheel from the layer of about the 6^<th> century, and these are the earliest cereal remains in Ryukyus now. For shell exchange I arrived at the conclusion that in the 7^<th> and 9^<th> century Chinese people very possibly came to Ryukyus to collect Green-snail shells in order to make mother of pearl work, I discussed this subject from Chinese coin Kaigen-tsuho of Tang dynasty which appeared in large area of Ryukyus in the 7^<th> and 10^<th> century.
It is possible to mention that people in Ryukyu of the 6^<th> and 7^<th> century at least began to have some cereals and economical relationship with China, though we still haye many problem about the beginning of cereals cultivation to discuss.