| Project/Area Number |
11410108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Seigo Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30115969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Katsuhisa Nara Cultural Properties Research, Researcher, 研究員 (50226825)
KO Jung yong Ritsumeikan University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40330005)
HISHIDA Tetsuo University of Kyoto Prefecture, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183577)
YOSHII Hideo Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90252410)
MORISHITA Syouji Otemon University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00210162)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Cultural exchange between ancient Japan and Korea / Archaeology / Style of graves / Square-shaped, moat-surrounded burial / mound burial / timber compartment protecting a coffin / stone compartment protecting a coffin / kofun (mounded tomb) / 古代国家形成過程 / 東アジア世界との交流 / 木棺 / 竪穴式石槨 / 横穴式石室 / 日韓交流 / 前方後円墳 / 横口式石槨 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is a study of the influence from East Asia, specially from Korea, on formative phases of the ancient state in Japan. The main activities are to hold meetings for exchange of information and views, collect of archaeological materials, and excavate related mounded tombs. We held meetings frequently in Japan and went to Korea to survey the related sites and hold meetings with Korean archaeologists. In the academic teat 2001 we invited two Korean archaeologists and held work-shops in Kyoto. They were Prof. Choi Wan Gyu, wongwang University and Dr. Yee Jai Hyun, Pusan University. Collected materials are those of mounded tombs and the burial facilities of the Yayoi period in Japan and the Plain pottery period in Korea. We also excavated two mounded tombs of the Kofun period in Kyoto and Hyogo.