RESEARCH WORK FOR COPPER OBJECTS IN THE CHINESE SPRING AND AUTOMN AND WARRING STATES PERIODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Yoshimitsu (2001)  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF EARSTERN ARTS. CURATOR IN CHARGE, 学芸部東洋課, 課長 (70171824)
高浜 秀 (1999-2000)  東京国立博物館, 資料部, 情報調査研究室長 (60000353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI TOYONOBU  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, TOKYO, 東京文化財研究所・保存科学部, 室長 (40082812)
谷 豊信  東京国立博物館, 学芸部・東洋課, 北東アジア室長 (70171824)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCHINESE BRONZE / ORDOS BRONZE / SPRING AND AUTUMN PERIOD / WARRING STATES PERIOD / CHEMICAL CONPOSITION OF BRONZE OBJECT / PROVENANCE STUDY OF BROZE OBJECT / LEAD ISOTOPE, / 蛍光X線 / 春秋戦国時代 / 中国北方系青銅器 / 組成分析 / 銅器 / 成分分析
Research Abstract
The provenance study of bronze objects using scientific method became more important in archaeological science for the understanding of historical bronze culture development. Chemical composition and lead isotope ratio measurements were applied for this purpose to many of bronze samples. Bronze objects of Chinese Spring and Autumn, and Warring State periods were selected for this work from the viewpoint of East Asian cultural development. Samples were accumulated from Tokyo National Museum, Equine Museum of Japan, Xinjiang Archaeological Institute and others for this work. Bronze objects of the ancient peoples who lived in the northern part of China, so called Ordos and others were included in this work. Some of Xiajiadian samples were also included. Several topics obtained in this work were summarized as follows : 1) Xiajiadian samples showed varieties in chemical composition for different species. However, lead isotope ratios were rather concentrated in one value suggesting one source or the related bronze source. 2) The chemical composition suggests several features for different species. For instance, Knives and some blades contain rather high tin and low lead, high leaded bronze was used for vessels, and arsenic and iron concentrations are rather low but the changes in concentrations seemed to be related not only to the source of copper mines but also the level of smelting technique of copper. 3) Cauldrons in Xinjiang showed a large difference in shape and figures were found to be a variety of chemical compositions.