Hougenno Asupekuto-Tensu-Mudo Taikei Henkano Sougouteki Kenkyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Mayumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Letters Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30186415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Koichiro  Oita University professor, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30136767)
KUNO Mariko  Kagoshima University professor, 文学部, 教授 (90170018)
KIBE Nobuko  Kagoshima University professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
KISHIE Shinsuke  Osaka University Graduate School of Letters, 総合科学部, 教授 (90271460)
TOMOSADA Kenji  Osaka University Graduate School of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (80101632)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAspect / Tense / Mood / Japanese Dialects / Grammaticalization / Polarity / Evidentiality / Existential Verb / 待遇性 / 西日本諸方言
Research Abstract
1. We made a questionnaire sheet with about 1500 questions in it and surveyed 38 places all over Japan. Questions are focused on aspect, lexical meaning of verbs (so called Aktionsart) and also on tense, mood, voice, and polarity.
2. The survey results are published in two forms ; a CD-ROM and a two volume book report (vol.1 (1999) and vol.2 (2000)). The CD-ROM is particularly of use for fast and smooth access to data.
3. Here are the main findings of our survey.
1) Aspect systems in the dialects of Japan are basically divided into two groups, which are ; a) a binary aspect group of the Eastern region, in this group, [progressive] and [result] are merged into one form. b) a ternary aspect group of the Western region, [progressive] and [result] have different forms.
2) Major aspect forms are aru, oru and iru. They are all grammaticalized forms of the verbs of existence.
3) Both the binary and the ternary aspect groups have variations of some kind. We believe this shows some levels of the process of change.
4) Ternary group seems to have some tendency of changing into the binary group.