A study of loan words to trace Japanese modernization during Meiji, Taisho, Showa periods over 100 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Yoshifumi  ICU, Graduate School Division of Comparative, Professor, 比較文化研究科, 教授 (40000418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoko  ICU, the college of Liberal Arts, Instructor, 教養学部, 講師 (00216459)
BEDELL George  ICU, the College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30235808)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsloan word / Japanese modernization / rea car / hysteric / tabaco / delicate / 借用語 / データベース / 語史 / 外来語史 / 外来語の表記 / 外来語の意味 / 外来語の語形変化 / 和製外来語 / 日本語の西洋化 / 外来語データベース / 日本文化の西洋化
Research Abstract
1.This is a study of loan words to trace Japanese modernization during Meiji, Taisho, and Showa periods over 100 years. For this purpose, I gathered the loan words from 1,000 literary works and entered about 140,000 examples into the database.
Based on the examples, I analyzed the changes in each period quantificationally and also the history of the loan words which changed their forms and meanings.
2.First, I considered the methodology of this research, thought about the loan words, and clarified the definitions, which changed in each period.
3.Second, I analyzed about 10,000 loan word examples from 40 literary works which I investigated. This is "Loan Words of 40 Literary Works during Meiji, Taisho, Showa Periods". When I studied each original language, I found out that most of the loan words were adopted from English beginning in the Meiji period, and the words from Portuguese and Dutch followed. Beginning in the Taisho period, German and French loan words appeared. I discovered that created loan words, depending on the original language, appeared after pure loan words and hybrid loan words were introduced. Most of the proper nouns among the loan words were the names of people and places, but I showed that the names of people and places written with Kanji were borrowed mostly from work which were translated into Kanji from Western books.
4.I researched the creation of the word リヤカー, the history of the words ヒステリック and ヒステリカル, the history of the word タバコ,デリケート, and the words for stone implements in archaeology.
5.In the index, the examples are arranged alphabetically by the source, and also by overall chronology.