Variations of Mythological Texts in Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNOSHI Takamitsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60018900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMORI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 講師 (00272469)
OKABE Yuzo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20116007)
YOSHIE Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80001775)
KANAZAWA Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00302828)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKojiki / Nihon Shoki / Chinese Characters / Japanese Language / Nihongi i Heian Period / Chusei Nihongi / Kojikiden / Korean Mythology / 日本 / 古代天皇神話 / 記紀歌謡 / 河海抄 / 神話テキスト
Research Abstract
This project aims to describe a textual movement of the ancient imperial mythological text through the synchronic and diachronic variations.
We have conducted the thorough study during this three-year period, having a discussion with guest researchers, forming a general overview into concrete shapes, hosting open forums. Enlisted below are the yearly achievements of our joint research.
the year 1999 : We aimed to clarify the intrinsic meaning of the mythological text as literary text. We clarified the necessity of the intensive textual criticism.
"Some Aspects of the Ancient Japanese Inscription Through the Analysis of Senmyo-gaki text" "Textual Criticism of the Nihon Shoki Kunchu (annotation)" "On Newly Found Wooden Documents in Ansung Sansung, Korea" "The Ancient World of Chinese Characters-The Inscription on Maitreya Statue of Yachu-ji Temple, and Koshiden" the year 2000 : We aimed to throw light upon the definite aspect of the transformation of the mythological text since the Heian Period.
"Discussion on the Ancient Imperial Mythological Text" "Introduction on Shiki Teihon" "Tokaijokoku and Tokaikishikoku" "Yoshida Kanetomo's Interpretaiton on Nihon Shoki" "Nihongi Seen Through Kakaisho" "The Representaiton of Kojiki in Kojikiden" the year 2001 : We aimed to investigate the revival and formulation of the mythological text, focusing on the modem variations.
"On the Name of the Country, 'Nihon'" "Revision of the Discussion on Songs in Kojiki and Nihon Shoki" ''Rethinking Mishina Akihide's Research on Korean Mythology"
We would like to note that all of the academic meetings listed above were opened in public. Also, we emphasize that our achievements have been publicized on academic conferences and journals.