| Project/Area Number |
11410116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMINE Kazuaki RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kyoichi IWAKIMYOJO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (40306098)
IKEMIYA Masaharu RIKKYO UNIV FACULTY OF LAW AND ARTS PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (00044842)
WATANABE Kenji RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00123761)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Shimazu-iri / Taichu / Ryukyu Orai / Ryukyu Shinto-ki / Satsu-Ryuugunki / Josai Hoshi Monogatari / yujo / 久米島 / ホーレー文庫 / 遺老説伝 / 日本学研究センター / 冊封使 / 嘉手苅千鶴子 / 琉球文学 |
| Research Abstract |
In accordance with our original objective, the first year we began by conducting an exploratory survoy of the University of Hawiis Library Hawley Corection.with an aye to compiling a comprehensive catalogue of Ryukyuu literature based on interactions between Ryukyuu and the Japanese islands. However, we encuntered various constraints in our use of the library and progress was slower than we had hoped : as a resuit,we decided on which for the Ryukyuus marked the turninng point between the medieval and early modern periods. This hitherto totally unexplored, innovative,and important reserch focus has enabled us to delineate a valiety of research subjects, such as the texts Ryukyuu Shinto-ki and Ryukyuu Orai both by Taichu. Who resided in the Ryukyuus for several years prior to the Shimazu invasion. Satu-Ryuu gunki a fictionalized record of the Shimazu invasion, Josai Hoshi Monogatari,about a Buddhist priest from Japan ; and folk traditions concerning the origins ofyujo in the early modern period. This focus primarily on fundamental reserch has served to quite eradicate the entrenched conventional image of Ryukyuu literature as oral.shamanic, and ancient, has opened up new horizons for further study. We are eager to publishes, as soon as possible, our results based on the reserch.