| Project/Area Number |
11410117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Jun (2001-2002) National Institute oft Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
上野 洋三 (1999-2000) 国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (30046502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Keiiti Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80186452)
NISHIDA Kouzou Kinki University, Literature Department, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (70094026)
INOUE Toshiyuki Saga University, Culture and Education Department, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (50046207)
YAMADA Naoko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Research Associate, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (20151011)
UENO Youzou Kyusyu University, Graduate School Facility of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30046502)
鈴木 淳 国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Edo period / Waka / Haikai / Daimyo / Shonai clan / Matusiro clan / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ |
| Research Abstract |
Waka and Haikai materials in the possession of Sakai Tadaari, Shonai clan the seventh generation clan master are transmitted to Tidou Museum in Yamagata Prefecture Tsuruoka City. We investigated all of these literary materials and made catalogues divided into Waka and Haikai. We also reprin ted these materials. These Waka materials introduce the reality of Waka study in the daimyo family. At the same time they introduce a change in the world of Waka poets such as the Hino Family to be replaced with the Reizei Family at that time. It was proved that they are the precious materials which a para llel case couldn't be found in. And, as for Haikai materials, all to the fragment kind introduced the reality of daimyo's Tentori Haikai concretely. The reality of the process of daimyo's Haikai become clear for the first time due to the appearance of these materials. Waka and Haikai materials in the possession of Sanada Yukihiro, Matushiro clan the sixth genera tion clan master are transmitted to Sanada Treasure Palace Museum in Nagano City. We investigated this enormous collection of Sanada Family. We also investigated Sanada Family documents, deposit collection of Department of Historical Documents of National Institute of Japneses literture. It can be said that it reached the point where the whole could be finally looked over about the investigation of Waka and Haikai materials of Sanada Family. At present Haikai materials of Sanada Yukihiro is the greatest collection of daimyo's Tentori Haikai in Japan. Through the comparative study of these rare collections of Sakai and Sanada Families, we could rewrite the history of Japanese literature in Edo period.