| Project/Area Number |
11410118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Ichiro Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60136009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUMAYA Tadao Niigata Univ., Dept of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30018642)
MARUO Tsuneki Daitobunka Univ., Dept. of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80000610)
MARUYAMA Noboru Obirin Univ., Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10011339)
SAJI Toshihiko Wako Univ., Dept. of Arts and Cultures, Professor, 表現文化学部, 教授 (70100435)
OZAKI Fumiaki Univ. of Tokyo, Institute for Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70126019)
伊藤 虎丸 明治大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80100402)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | 中国革命 / 現代中国 / 文化批判運動 / 文化大革命 / 整風 / 中国の知識人 / 批判運動 / 中国知識人 / ナショナリズム / 内戦期 / 中国の自由主義 / 延安 / 蕭軍批判 / 知識人問題 / 民主化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Organizing and Networking of Researchers Based on our research plan, we called meetings for group members as well as nonmembers. We held 4, 3 and 3 meetings in 1999, 2000 and,2001 respectively, 10 meetings in total. Not only members but nonmembers joined these meetings, reaching the total number of over 40. We were happy to be able to get academic support and help from researchers in China. By establishing an interdisciplinary network among researchers, we were able to take a siginificant step toward the further development of our research. 2. Detection, Collection and Categorization of Materials and Construction of Database for Them For our purpose, the detection and collection of primary materials was essential.According to our plan, we executed this with some help from nonmembers as well. As a result, we could achieve more than 100 historical materials of the 1940's as microfilms and other media. Although these mateials are now being processed for our database, some of them are ready for use on demand. 3. Publication of Results We have publicized the results of our research as articles as well as presentations as is shown in separate pages. Out of the materials we collected, we have published 13 items, which were already added to our database, under the title "The Catalogue of the Chinese rare journals in 1920's-40's : I". The construction of database for these materials is now in progress. We hope to develop our research based on these results further.