| Project/Area Number |
11410120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshifumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80162246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Eijiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40180046)
NISHIMURA Yoshiki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20218209)
ROSSITER Paul The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40199592)
高村 忠明 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10092256)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | English / Stylistics / English education / Linguistics / Literature / 英語帝国主義 / スタイリスティクス |
| Research Abstract |
This research started as an attempt to elucidate the process of linguistic and literary studies of English being integrated into stylistics, and at the same time, to reconstruct English studies, which have been highly specialized into many separate disciplines and thereby lost the central concern for the English language. In 1999, which was the first year of our research, we put forth an assumption that the language-literature integration started when R. Fowler and other linguists of the same persuasion looked to literary studies for a solution to the disintegration between language and literature, and began collecting relevant materials to support the assumption. As regards the division of labor Rossiter took charge of poetics, Nishimura and Tsuboi cognitive linguistics, and Saito fiction study and the supervision of the whole project. In 2000 and 2001, we continued to collect materials and examine them at the same time, and almost verified the abovementioned assumption. In 2002, which is the final academic year of our research, we put all the materials and research results in order, and planned to produce the final report in the form of a manifesto concerning new ways of studying the English language and literature. In the latter half of the year, Saito and Rossiter played a central part in discussing ways of applying our research into language-literature integration to English education as well as ways of giving a concrete shape to the result. As a result, with the help of other English teachers of different specialization, we mapped out a new teaching methodology for realizing the integrating principle. The result is going to be produced as a textbook Teaching and Learning English (The University of Tokyo Press, forthcoming in June, 2003).