Minimalization of Each Module in Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2001)
Nagoya University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40269444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Naohiro  Nagoya Univ., Dept. of Internatinal Language & Literature, Associate Professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (60252285)
TONOIKE Toshiyuki  Nagoya Univ., Center of Information Media Education, Professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 教授 (80180157)
OMURO Takeshi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Of Language & Literature, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (70185388)
NASUKAWA Kuniya  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80254811)
OISHI Masayuki  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00168858)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMinimalist Program / Generative Lexicon / Lexical Semantics / Language Imperfection / Linear Ordering / Prosodic Structure / Segmental Structure / Coercion / 分節構造 / 有声性同化 / 裸出力条件 / 語彙挿入 / 移動規則 / 省略構文 / コーパス / 語彙文法 / 構文 / 最小化 / One's Way構文 / Cobuild Direct / 生成辞書 / オントロジー / 言語外知識
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated each module of linguistic theory from the perspectives of the Minimalist Program.
Jun Abe has investigated bare output conditions and language imperfections from the Minimalist perspectives. In particular, Abe has examined the syntactic nature of linear ordering and displacement property and has found out that though these properties constitute language imperfections, they play crucial roles in syntactic component.
Takeshi Omuro has investigated the semantic aspect of Minimalization. Omuro has examined the uses of the one's way construction by looking into the large-scale modern English corpus Cobuild Direct and has found out some peculiar patterns of its occurrences.
Toshiyuki Tonoike has investigated the lexicon from the Minimalist perspectives. Tonoike has been considering the possibility of minimalizing the lexicon by extending the ideas of Generative Lexicon. In so doing, Tonoike has examined the mechanism of coercion observed in Japanese.
Naohiro Takizawa has investigated the lexical aspect of Minimalization. Takizawa has examined a variety of constructions by looking into a large-scale modern English corpus and has found out some new linguistic facts and the relations between constructions and lexical choices underlying them.
Masayuki Oishi has considered the conceptual and philosophical bases underlying the leading ideas of the Minimalist Program. Oishi has aimed at the construction of a syntactic theory that requires minimal assumptions and mechanisms. In particular, Oishi has been investigating the mechanism of lexical insertion and Spell-Out.
Kuniya Nasukawa has reconsidered the categories and structures necessary in phonological component from the Minimalist perspectives. In so doing, Nasukawa examined the phenomena of voicing observed widely in natural languages and those of high-pitch assimilation observed in Japanese.