War and The 19-20th Century Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70025047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASHIMA Tadashi  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10175060)
SASAKI Toru  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (30170682)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAmerican Civil War / World War II / Edmund Wilson / Holocaust literature / Charles Dickens / Ambrose Bierce / Eudora Welty / ハイパーテクスト・システム / クリミア戦争 / ヴェトナム戦争 / アメリカ文学 / 大衆小説
Research Abstract
Based upon the research plan established in 1999, we have constructed an internet site called "War and the 19-20th Century Literature". This page is linked to The United States Civil War Center and The American Civil War Homepage (in relation to Nakamura's research field), Imperial War Museum and Crimean War Research Society (in relation to Sasaki's research field).
Nakamura has written Women and the Civil War (approaching the subject from the viewpoints of women's history and literary studies), "The Wilsonesque : Rereading Patriotic Gore", a critical reconsideration of Edmund Wilson's monumental work on the Civil War, and Eudora Welty, a study of this novelist, who has been writing about the South that is traumatized by the War.
Wakashima has published an article on Ambrose Bierce who fought in the Civil War, and "Towards the Zero Hour", a study of Holocaust literature, dealing with Gilbert Adair's The Death of the Author, a novel about Paul de Man's collaborationist past. The other two pieces listed in the bibliography will be included in his forthcoming book, The Return of the Near-sighted Reader.
Sasaki's "British Fiction since World War Two" is a study of the relationship between the novels published after 1945 and the Second World War, and his "Dickens and the Post-war British Fiction" is, with a narrower focus, an intertextual examination of the Victorian novelist and a contemporary author, Peter Carey.