POETICS AND ANTHROPOLOGY OF FRAGMENT : MORALIST LITERATURE RECONSIDERED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00109050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Yoshikazu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
TAMURA Takeshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
TSUJIBE Daisuke  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (30313183)
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, ASSISTANT-PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90242081)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMORALIST / FRAGMENT / POETIC / ANTHROPOLOGY / PASCAL / LA ROCHEFOUCAULD / ADIGE / APHORISM / ラ・ロシュフコー / 語学 / モンテーニュ / エラスムス / ヴァレリー
Research Abstract
Since the rise of the "Nouvelle Critique", French critics, more and more interested in fragmentary ways of writing, have appreciated various brief texts, for example, Pre-Socratic fragments and some twentieth century writings (Bataille, Valery). In the same way, new approaches arose in late 70s in the field of studies on seventeenth century moralists : one tried to enlarge the corpus with the view to clarify the concept of man, his passions, his characters and manners in this period, in regard to recent works on history of ideas, of religion and of mentalite ; another examined the patterns and senses of fragment form, typical of moralists' works, in the light of classical rhetoric and in comparison with lineal discourse. Following this movement, we tried to throw a new light on the subject, by means of a diachronic research and from a non-western point of view. Investigator Nakaji traced the destiny of Japanese "poeme en prose" - poetry not necessarily moralist, but essentially related to fragmentary writing - which developed under the influence of French literature. Head investigator Shiokawa reported in France the fact that the Japanese readers had received Pascal in the first place as a moralist. International symposium : 《Poetique et anthropologie du fragment : Moralistes reconsideres》, held in November 2001, was a fruit of three years' investigation, where three of our investigators, with two foreign researchers, exchanged their ideas. (For further details, see the booklet we publish in March 2002.) We'd like to add that, thanks to this grant-in-aid, we acquired a good collection of French moralists' works in the classical period.