| Project/Area Number |
11410130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAISHI Motohisa Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of International Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80093574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Jyoji The University of Iwate, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60125664)
EGAWA Kiyoshi Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Social Environment, Professor, 教授 (30000425)
KIRITANI Shigeru The University of Kobekaiseijogakuinjoshi, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90010032)
船津 誠也 県立広島女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (30275383)
SEKI Hideaki The Chiba Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60226636)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | INTRNET / NETWORK / MULTIMEDIA / JAPANESE LANGUAGE / SPEECH / SYSTEM / MICRO COMPUTER / SPEECH MUSEUM / マチルメディア |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed an internet speech analysis system using e-mail and web technology called PASTE. We have promoted for this system to be put into general use. In particular we visited USA, England, Australia and the Republic of Korea, in the hope that it will spread. To use the system, a user can connect to "Onsei Rokubunken for Windows (http://www.datel.co.jp/onsei)" and analyze Japanese dialects of various regions. Also, persons such as an aphasic patient can be trained using Seki's training system. My materials of Japanese dialects have been changed from analog tapes into digital tapes. We have had experts complete the contents through much fieldwork, and have presented our results in the international arena, for example through lectures at the Korean association of speech sciences. In the future, any researcher will be able to make an organized personal speech museum of Japanese language through the use of this system. And in the age of e-learning, anybody in any country will be able to practice Japanese speech through CD-ROM, e-mail or the web. We are expecting still more possibilities in Japanese language studies.