Comparative History of East Asian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuo (2000-2001)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107525)
大澤 吉博 (1999)  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAJIMA Yosuke  Meisei University, Department of Japanese Culture, Assistant professor, 日本文化学部, 助教授 (60211900)
SUGAWARA Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30171135)
HUGHES George  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 客員教授 (10281700)
LIU An-wei  Tokyo Institute of Technolgy, Center for Foreign Language, Assistant Professor, 外国語研究教育センター, 助教授 (30230874)
岡本 サエ  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50012448)
伊藤 徳也  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10213068)
竹内 信夫  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107525)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEast Asia / Literary History / Comparative Literature / China / Korea / 文学ジャンル / 金素雲
Research Abstract
On the grant, we held two international conferences on the literatures in East Asia. First of all, on November 11, 2000, an international symposium entitled "The Tradition on Literary Essays in East Asia―What Kim So-Un inherited" was organized. Secondly, on July 14, 2001, a joint conference with Korea University of Foreign Languages entitled "Japanese Culture and Korean Culture in the Eyes of Women―Language and Literature" was hosted on Komaba campus. Besides, our investigators participated in several international conferences sponsored by International Comparative Literature Association (ICLA), Chinese Comparative Literature Association (CCLA), and Korean Comparative Literature Association (KCLA) and contributed research papers on East Asian Literature on the comparative perspectives.
Based on the discussions in the above mentioned conferences, our investigators published papers in the proceedings and magazines, especially in Studies of Comparative Literature (Hikaku Bungaku Kenkyu). The Project of The Comparative History of East Asian Literature in three volumes was inaugurated, with the detailed descriptions of content and contributors, on the consensus of scholars from China, Korea, and Japan. Nagoya University Press has kindly proposed to publish the series.
In the course of our research, the importance to broaden our perspectives and include the Western impacts and infuence on literatures of East Asia was recognized.