| Project/Area Number |
11410133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Hideo Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70114436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKIMURA Tatsuo Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
URA Kazuaki Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90203596)
NAGAMI Satoru Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00126137)
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00109050)
MATSUURA Jun Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70107522)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | patristic literature / latin philology / textual criticism / rhetoric / medieval ars theory / medieval literary theory / modern European literature / source studies / 古典 / キリスト教教父 / ラテン語 / 文献学 / ラテン語文献学 / 教父全集 / ミーニュ |
| Research Abstract |
Migne's Patrologia Latina corpus contains, among theological works, summaries of classical sciences, summaries of classical literature, textbooks of liberal arts, medieval arts theories, medieval literary theories, independent literary works, critical theories, and bibliographies. The research project picked up these non-theological literature from the corpus and added other works from microfilms of early printed editions. After thus defining the research objets, the project investigated developments of latin textual criticism specifically in the latin translations of St. Jerome, and found that Migne's own textual approach denied the editorial works of St. Jerome. The project also investigated the influence of patristic literature upon European vernacular literature of Middle Ages and Renaissance, with reference to source studies, specifically in medieval arts theories and medieval literary theories. The project found the influence of classical rhetoric much stronger than usually supposed, and set out these results in the report of research results.