Comparative Study of the Relationship Between the Legal Education and the Lawyers Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Norio  Graduate School of Law and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoichi  Graduate School of Law and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (50201934)
ASAKA Kichimoto  Graduate School of Law and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (50175832)
TERAO Yoshiko  Graduate School of Law and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20114431)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComparative Law / Foreign Law / Legal Education / Lawyers training / 法曹倫理 / ロースクール
Research Abstract
Norio Higuchi, "Legal Education in Japan" scans the tradition of undergraduate legal education and lawyers training system characterized by the national bar examination in Japan, and it shows a perspective of current debate of the new law school project under final report of the Justice System Reform Council.
Yoshiko Terao, "Characteristics of the Legal Education in the United States and Activities of the Association of American Law Schools" indicates that such first-year courses as contracts and torts are emphasized at the law schools in the United States and those courses are often taught by professors who have expertise in other fields. It claims that this fact characterizes the American legal scholarship and that the Association of American Law Schools is the symbol of this character.
Kichimoto Asaka, "The University Legal Education and the Lawyers Training in Common Law Countries" indicates that there are various approaches for combining the university legal education and the lawyers training. And it shows that recently clinical programs in the American law schools for the practical skills and ethicsis are developing and at the same time in common law countries, it is not uncommon for lawyers to have a background of non-law studies.
Yoichi Ito, "Comparative Law Research and Education in France" shows that in France, surprisingly, the comparative law research and education has been poorly maintained, but that recently its values are emphasized because of the increasing importance of European law and the globalization.