Project/Area Number |
11420007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | TOYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHAMA Hajime (2001) Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90252056)
富田 徹男 (1999-2000) 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90312040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kouichi Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80267856)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70206796)
長濱 元 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90252056)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Patent list / Intellectual property regime / Traditional industry / Technology improvement / developing country / The acquisition of foreign currency / economic expansion / Talent education / 知的所有権 / 特許出願 / 研究・開発 / 独占集中度 / マスメディア |
Research Abstract |
At this research, firstly we aimed to investigate basic structure and management of intellectual property regimes which are influenced by science, technology and industry policies in south-east Asian countries Secondary, we tried to grasp the process of modernization of traditional and local industries in those countries, in chronicle viewpoint of intellectual property, in comparison with Japanese experiences of progress pattern in her primary growth in industrialization. Fortunately, we could start data, analysis works of patent list of some south-east Asian countries (Indonesia, Thai, Vietnam, Korea and Japan), as we had found patent lists in recent years of the above countries at the beginning of the second year of this research term. From now, it is the biggest task for us to gather detailed (time series) data of patent list in other countries and analyze those data precisely. As for the industrial problems, we surveyed imitation conflicts of technology and designs in south-east Asian countries. We are now planning to investigate those problems in connection with the modernization of traditional and local industries in those countries.