| Project/Area Number |
11420009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHARA Shinsaku Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Tomonobu Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107485)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009832)
ITO Makoto Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50009809)
KANDA Hideki Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Financial institution / Insolvency dealing / Pay-off / Mutual insurance company / Co-operative society for agriculture / Fund for the protection of investors / Deposit insurance / Insolvency / 金融機関の破綻処理 / システミック・リスク / 金融機関更生特例法 / 農業協同組合 / SPC |
| Research Abstract |
First, bank insolvencies should be dealt with by method of purchases and assumptiones. In order to do that, we need to provide variety of way of supporting rescuing financial institutions and to introduce loss sharing schemes. And it is desirable that deposit or fund transfer creditors to the bank should have preferences over other creditors of the bank. Second, insurance company insolvencies should be dealt with not by administrative procedures under the Insurance Business Law but by judicial procedures under the Special Reorganization Procedure for Financial Institutions Law. Third, we should make it possible that banks may rescue insolvent co-operative societies for agriculture. Four, we need to extend functions of the fund for the protection of investors in order to deal with securities company insolvencies.