Gun Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11420011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiraku  Hosei University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10188328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60194130)
KAWAIDE Tishihiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80214592)
TERASAKI Yoshihiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20142672)
INOUYE Masahito  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Political Science, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009831)
SATO Takayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (30242069)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgun crime / firearms / gun control / entrapment / controlled delivery / youth crime / community policing / police gun use / 通信傍受
Research Abstract
(1) In recent years, the number of gun crime, especially committed by those who are not members of organized crime is increasing in Japan. In this scientific research, we studied some useful measures to fight gun crime. They includes for example, entrapment, controlled delivery, wire-tapping and plain-view doctrine. (2) We studied "gun crime by youths" in the United States. In April 20th, 1999, the first year of our research, two students opened gun fire, killed 12 students and a teacher at Columbine High School. The tragedy was highly publicized in Japan. (3) One of the useful measures to fight gun crime is to educate people to give information to the police. The "Stop-Gun Caravan" is working with the National Police Agency to educate people to fight gun crime. (4) To fight gun crime, the protection of informants and witnesses is essential. The protection of victims is important, too. (5) We studied the use of handgun by the police. (6) We made an additional research on gun control in U.S., Canada, Australia and England. We made new research on gun crime in Germany and France.