A STUDY OF THE KOCHKAT. RESEARCH ON THE POLICIES OF THE POSTWAR MAINSTREAM CONSERVATIVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11420014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IOKIBE Makoto  KOBEUNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10033747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINADA Yutaka  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
KUME Ikuo  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30195523)
ITO Mitsutoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00128646)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (30237325)
FUKUNAGA Fumio  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60199255)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKOCHIKAI / HAYATO IKEDA / MASAYOSHI OffiRA / ZENKO SUZUKI / RAPE) ECONOMIC GROWTH / MAINSTREAM CONSERVATIVES / UBERAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY / ADMINISTRATIVE REFORM / 鈴本善幸 / 所得倍増
Research Abstract
During the final year of the research project, each participant conducted archival research in addition to conducting interviews. Furthermore, a study session was arranged where each project member gave a paper Mowed by a discussion. This was the final preparation before the final publication of the results.
1) Archival material collection and organization
The first results of our project was the accumulation of Kochikai related data and archival material. The title, position, and election results of all current and former Kochikai diet members were assimilated into a large database. This allowed us to analyze the traits specific to the Kochikai. Also, back issues of the Kochikai journal, Shinro, were collected and each article was reviewed and organized.
2) Interview
Interviews were conducted again this year to ftirther our analysis of the Kochikai. The leader of our project, Makoto loldbe, interviewed Kiichi Myazawa. In addition, non-Kochikai politicians such as Yasuhiro Nakasone and Ryutaro Hashimoto were also interviewed. The findings were shared with the other project members. In the final stages, Hajime Morita - EM Secretary in the Ohira administration and later a Koehikai politician - was interviewed by all * the project members. This was followed by lecture on economic policy by Professor Ryuei Nakatmira.
3) Research presentation
Members Shinada and Fukunaga presented their findings of their analysis ofKochikai politicians. Murata analyzed the political reason why there were so many Kochikai politicians who became defense ministers. Nakanishi and Kume analyzed the economic policies of the Kochikai. Nakanishi focused on the economic philosophy of Osamu Shimomura who was policy advisor in the Ikeda administration. loltibe summarized these findings in order to ascertain the significance of the Kochikai within postwar Japanese politics.
4) Publication of findings
The above results will be published in a forthcoming monograph by PHP Publishers.