APOIJTICALSCIENCEA15PROACH TO THE STUDY OF "DECISION" AND "NON-DECISION" DLTRINGAN ECONOMIC CRIS IS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11420015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsutoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00128646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Masaru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70165934)
SHINADA Yutaka  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
KUME Ikuo  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30195523)
KATO Junko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00251314)
ONISHI Yutaka  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (90254375)
片山 裕  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (10144403)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBUBBLEECONOMY / MONETARY POLICY / BANKOFJAPAN / MUNSTRY OF FINANCE / NEO INSTUTIONALISM / CHANNEL DEPENDENCY / 経路依存性 / 金融危機 / 内閣支持
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to analyze from a political science point of view, the reason behind the delay in Japan's policies towards the bubble economy. In order to accomplish this, the project collected and compiled data and material, while also conducting extensive interviews and theoretical research. Furthermore, public opinion polls and press information was accumulated for data analysis. The emphasis of the project cab be dividedinto two parts : 1) fto, Mabuchi, and Onishi explaining the managing of the post-bubble collapse, and 2) Kato, Kume, and Shinada explaining environment priori o and after the bubble economy. In l), Ito and Mabuchi focused on the jusen problem. As this issue severely damagedthe image of using public funds among the general public, this made it increasingly difficult to utilize the same policy in relieving the bad credit, problem. Mabuchi followed the first, and second rebuilding plan of the NichijuMn, and examined the policies and actions of the acto … More rs. Ito used the neo institutionalism approach to explain the convoy policy and other numerous bureaupratic scandals. Onishi examined the Korean currency crisis, and explained the limits that were revealed of the quasi-central bank, leading to the the flight of the investors.
In 2), Kato revealed the similarity and low fluidity shared among bureaucrats, parlies, and business institutions. The pros to this trait is that it is efficient when forming a consensus and implementation, yet the cons are that, it permits the demise of the functions of the institution. Kume examined and analyzed the press response to the usage of public funds to relieve bad credit. Shinada examined the election promises of each candidate and categorized them into two groups, "total-individual" and "creation-revision." The results revealed that after 1993, "creation-revision" type political reform pledges increased dramatically.
As seen above, the project succeeded in fulfilling its main objectives. However, there still remain a few areas that still need to be examined. Upon incorporating the final results, the project will be published at the earliest, possible time. Less