'Ordinary' and 'Extra-ordinary' Aspects of International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11420016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATSUSE Ryuhei  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (40047709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALEXANDER Ronni  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40221006)
TSUKIMURA Taro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (70163780)
KIKKAWA Gen  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (50153143)
OYANE Satoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40213889)
TOSA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70180148)
高橋 基樹  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教授 (30273808)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinternational relations / security / international organization / ethnic conflict / developmental economy / human rights / structural sdjustment / 国際関係 / ポスト・モダン / 環境 / ジェンダー / 開発 / 紛争
Research Abstract
1. It has become evident that we cannot rightly understand the international relations in the post-Cold War period through a lot of previous approaches and frameworks in international relations studies, because they have exclusively considered the sovereign states as basic actors and had a tendency to focus upon 'extra-ordinary' events as main research objects. Two main points can be picked up as the reasons of such a difficulty, the diversification of actors, and the importance of 'ordinariness' in present international relations.
2. When we would like to introduce the conception of 'ordinariness' in our research framework, it is necessary to distinguish between 'international relations about ordinariness' as instructive conception and 'ordinariness in international relations' as catalystic conception. On the one hand, it is possible that researches on 'international relations about ordinariness' develop new research fields, and multiply the paths towards peace and stability in international relations. On the other, if we include 'extra-ordinariness' into our research framework, the utility of 'ordinariness' can increase, because we must consider not only the statistic conceptions, 'ordinariness, ' 'extra-ordinariness, ' but also the dynamism, the creation of 'ordinariness' and 'extra-ordinariness'.