Study of the Separation between Church and State in England and America Leading to American Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11420017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Naoki  International Christian Univ., Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80152198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Anri  International Christian Univ., Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10317349)
IWAI Jun  Shizuoka University, Liberal Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70201944)
OGURA Izumi  Daito Bunka Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
KOHIYAMA Rui  Tokyo Christian Woman'sUniv., Contemporary Culture, Associate, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (70186782)
YAMAOKA Ryuichi  University of Arts, Liberal Arts, Associate, 教養学部, 助教授 (80306406)
斎藤 眞  国際基督教大学, 平和研究所, 無給顧問
久保田 泰夫  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (40020367)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeparation Between Church a State / Fredom of Faith / Tolerance / Puritan Revolution / American Revolution / Establishment / Great Awakening / Constition / 国家と教会 / 寛容 / ジョン・ロック、 / アメリカ憲法、 / 教会の民主制、 / 千年王国論、 / 大覚醒 / マサチューセッツ湾植民地 / トクヴィル、 / 女性と宗教 / オリバー・クロムウェル / ジョン・コトン / ロジャー・ウィリアムズ / マサチューセッツ湾岸植民地 / ジョン・ロック / ジョナサン・エドワーズ
Research Abstract
This research has covered the wide range of development of the idea and practice of the separation between church and state from 17th century England, in particular, during the Puritan Revolution through the ratification of Federal constitution of the United States. Prof. Iwai has made a thorough research on the religious movement of Levellers during the Revolution. John Cotton's idea of theocracy during the colonial period of New England has been investigated by Prof. Ogura, who published her article entitled, "Wheelright and Cotton. " The theoretical background of the separation between church and state has been researched by Yamaoka, who has clarified John Locke's idea of religious freedom. Prof. Morimoto put focused upon Roger Williams, whose idea of religious freedom had drawn keen attention in recent early American religion scholarship. The relation between the Great Awakening and the American Revolution of Independence has been investigated by Profs Onishi, Kohiyama, and Prof. Saito. Related to this research, Onishi published, "American Community-Origin and Myth-Making. John Winthrop's City Upon a Hill Reconsidered. " And, the religious situation after and during the Republican period of America observed by Alexis de Tocqueville was made clear by Prof. Hara. This group took the initiative to organize a seminar at Ritsumeikan Kyoto Summer Seminar for American Studies in 2001, to which Prof. David Hall of Harvard Divinity School was invited and gave a series of lectures on the topic related to this research. Each member of this group was stimulated and exchanged various ideas concerning the topic of this research throughout the seminar, which will be compiled in the from of the report.