| Project/Area Number |
11420018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takashi Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50054375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAKI Fumiko Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60237691)
KAMEJIMA Youichi Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60186012)
TOMITA Takeshi Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10207607)
FUJIWARA Kiichi Tokyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90173484)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Civil War / Nation State / War / Revolution / Nation / Ethnicity / Religion / Memory / ネイシヨン / 民族 / 階級 / 宗教戦争 / 暴力 / イデオロギー / 兄弟間の戦争 |
| Research Abstract |
It is a common characterization of 20^<th> century to regard it as a 'Century of War and Revolution'. However, 20^<th> century can also be called a 'Century of Civil War'. This is testified by a simple fact that 20^<th> century has repeatedly experienced civil wars, for instance, in Russia, China, Spain, Somalia, Yugoslavia or Afghanistan. It is hard to say, however, that contemporary political science has taken civil war seriously as an integral element of 20^<th> century politics. Our research project aimed to fill this intellectual lacuna by casting historical as well as theoretical light on the reason why 20^<th> century could not avoid incessant civil wars. In the pursuit of this enterprise, we paid special attention to the relation between the fragility of nation state which comes from its fictional nature and civil wars which are taken place as the result of ideological, ethnic, religious or cultural split of nation state. By approaching 20^<th> century civil wars from this aspect, our research project could, we are convinced, contribute to establishing politics of civil war which is indubitably an indispensable division of contemporary politics.