| Project/Area Number |
11420019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAWA Yoshitaka Doshisha University, Political Science, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Hiroshi Gakushuin University, Political Science, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222249)
IKEDA Ken'ichi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30151286)
MIYAKE Ichiro Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Former professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60066157)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Social Capital / Political Participation / Trust / Group Membership / Communication / Democracy / Snowball Sample / スノーボール・サンプル / 民主主義 / 社会資本 / 価値観 / 平等感 / 世論調査 / スノーボールサンプル / ソーシャル・キャピタル / social capital / 公正 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the objectives of this project was to empirically test the following hypothesis: "The larger the amount of social capital that citizens possess, the more frequently they engage in political activities. As the social capital is accumulated in daily social interactions (daily conversation), daily social interaction also enhances political participation. The amount of social capital, in turn, influences support for the political system." To test this we conducted a nationwide "snowball" sample survey, and reached a following set of observations: - Group memberships, in general, enhance a sense of general trust and reciprocity among citizens. It is important, however, that they participate in them actively. - Even hierarchical group membership, along with horizontal group membership can promote political participation. - The analysis with the "snowball" samples which is more objective in its measurement of network environment suggests that the network hypothesis is supported in a limited scope. It is only the political activeness of the spouse, and not of others that can influence the likelihood of the main respondent being involved with political activities. - The data do not support the claim that the recent decline in political support in Japan can be attributed to a changing nature of social capital among Japanese.