The development of the CGE model based on the integrated environmental and economic accounting and the simulation analysis of the environmental policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Noritoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10176000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Itsuo  Senshu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50114947)
ICHIOKA Osamu  Senshu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20117691)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLeontief model / Input-Output Approach / SNA / SEEA / SAM / Imputed environmental cost / Eco-margin / Environmental CGE model / SEEA / GAMEE / SAM乗数分析 / CGE分析 / レオンチェフ公害産業連関表 / GAMS / 環境政策 / 環境・経済統合勘定 / 環境指標 / ケイパビリティ / 風土 / 環境経済統合勘定
Research Abstract
This study consists of two parts :
(1) The application analysis of the integrated environmental and economic model of the Leontief-type
Surveying several classic models of the Leontief-type which integrate environment and economy in the general equilibrium framework, the structure of the Leontief 1970 model is extensively and analytically investigated in this report. By referring also to comments made by Richard Stone, James Meade and others, applied environmental policy analyses based on the Leontief model as well as the expansion and generalization of the model itself are presented. Finally the Leontief model is reformulated as a computable general equilibrium model, including microeconomic behavior of producers and consumers, and taxation by the government Simulations of implementing environmental policies such as to introduce an environmental tax are performed by the use of the Leontief-type CGE model.
(2) A CGE analysis of Japan's environmental SAM
First, Japan's environmental SAM is constructed by compiling the date of Japanese SEEA and SNA Secondly, A CGE analysis of Japan's environmental SAM is conducted with a focus on "imputed environmental costs" or "eco-margin". By using GAMS-HERCULES, we have gained three main results : 1) an increase in environmental tax rates reduces the eco-margin ; 2) an increase in capital [labor] has undesirable [desirable] effects on the environment ; 3) a direct reduction of "imputed environmental costs" by increasing inputs needed for environmental protection purposes has almost negligible effects on the rest of the economy with, of course, eco-margin reduced to zero.