Theory of Statistical Matching and its Applications to Economic Analyses of Consumer's Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Masuo  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business Administration, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (20303050)
NAGASE Nobuko  Ochanomizu University, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (30277355)
TSUBAKI Hiroe  The University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (30155436)
成田 淳司  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00133695)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsconsumption function / relative income hypothesis / assett effect / micro data / household survey / bootstrap / 条件つき独立性 / 子どもコスト
Research Abstract
Occasionally, we can match the same individuals (firms, establishments, or households) from the two files to create a larger file which contains fuller information. This procedure is called the exact matching, and is quite popular for establishments and firms because we have large-scale surveys of firms and establishments. On the other hand, many household surveys have relatively small samples. In such cases, statistical matching technique can be used, where a household in a file is matched to another in the second file if they are judged to be similar in some sense. Statistical matching has been used for a while, at least in the U.S. and other countries, to combine different files of household surveys, but we have little experience with Japanese household surveys.
In our project, we first investigated theoretically when statistical matching is effectively performed. Then we examined practical methods of matching statistical surveys, and further, prepared several analyses that are made possible only when data from Family Income and Expenditure Survey are matched over time.
In addition, we conducted theoretical as well as empirical studies using micro data from "National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure."