The Ideas and its Realization of the Economic - and Social Policy in the German Social Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoko  Instutute of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (90202176)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial Democracy / Labor Policy / Labor market / unemployment / future of work / industrial relation / Germany / social policy / 職業教育 / 社会民主党 / 労働組合 / パート / 労働時間 / NPO / 福祉国家 / SPD / 緑の党 / 労働の未来 / グローバリゼーション / 大企業 / DGB / CDU / 経済政策 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
This project has focused on the social- and economic policies of the German social democracy, especially of the policies of the Red-Green government of the Prime Minister Schroeder from 1998. Its central theme was its labor policy, which functions as a bridge of the economic policy and the social policy.
The research was divided into the two major parts. One was to make clear the contemporary situations and problems of the German labor relations, and what kind of changes were important or critical for the German social democrats in the historical context. As a results three big changes were found there : first is the change of the social democratic policy to the so-called workfare policies and the activation of the labor market policies, which had rather been oriented to market system, in order to solve the problem of the long-term mass unemployment. Second is the change of the normal working relations and their attitude toward it. The increase of the part-time jobs, diversion of the wo … More rk contracts and the increase of the self-employed as outsourcing are the symbol of the decline of the traditional post-war working system based on it. And the social democrats have officially recognized it and decided to promote it. The last one is the decline of the co-determination system of Germany, which had been the main concern of the social democracy. Even though the German history is characterized as a history of the struggle of the workers' movements, it now is a trend that more and more companies are going out of the tariff-system, which had been stabilized since 1918.
The second part of the study is the so-called Future of Work. Based on the conditions of the three historical changes, the German social democracy also pursues the new trial, which would rearrange the total labor-, social- and economic system as a 21 century new model. The introduction of the inspiring ideas of Ulrich Beck, Jeremy Rifkin, Roma Club, Wolfgank Klauder and others will show the struggles for making the new type of ideas about the labor policy. After that the policies of the social democrats from 1998 to 2002 will be examined in the relation to that idea. It will show whether and how it contributes to realize the new ideas to the real policy. Less