Study on International Diffusion of Japanese Principle of Organizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHO Du sop  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (20262834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAM Heasun  Chubu University, Dept.of Management Information, Assistant Professor, 経済情報学部, 助教授 (70218551)
HWANG Kyuchan  Nagoya University of Commerce and Business Administration, Faculty of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 総合経営学部, 講師 (70298503)
KIM Hyunchul  Tsukuba University, Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (90288449)
JUHN Woosuck  Chukyo University, Dept.of Management, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 講師 (00329658)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdevelopment / generality of Jpanese Style / Technology Learning / Financial Intermediaries / pay system / CVS / Joint Venture / Comittment / 制度干渉 / アメリカン・スタンダード / TQC / 6シグマ運動 / 金融制度 / 抜擢人事
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is, to explain the recent economic reform of Japan and Korea, through the point of view of comparative institutional analysis. Seeing the details of the economic reform of Japan and Korea, there is some common aspect that the ideology of economic growth comes not to work but the new ideology, which can substitute the old one, is not coming yet. But the approach of each country is absolutely different. In Japan, despite of the storm of global standard, they try to keep the Japanese style in the actual institutional reform. In Korea, the drastic reform in the form of excessive introduction of American style on both institution and ideology. In both the depth and the width, the extent of Korean reform is larger than the Japanese one. Korea doesn't have it's own institution, and there is much room for the instruction of external institution. But the situation of Japan is quite different. The change in Japan is very slow, but it is on the basis of larger accumul … More ation. So the merit of utilizing the heritage of the past is much larger. The summary of the report of each participant is shown below.
The two reports of Prof. Cho are related to the generality of the Japanese style management and the technology learning of the Samsung Electronics. In the first one, he classified the Japanese style management to three ingredients and he clarified that the business strategy and management skill should be improved. But he also emphasized that the basic premise of Japanese style management has enough generality and it should be transferred abroad. In his second report, Prof. Cho analyzed the technology learning process of Samsung Electronics. Samsung Electronics introduced the technology of Color TV from the Japanese company, developed it, and nowadays it has competitive advantage to equal the Japanese companies. The technology re-activation strategy that was adopted by Samsung Electronics is the Japanese institutionalization principle itself and it was the basis of the competitive advantage of the Japanese companies in the past. The report of Prof. Kim compared the convenience store of Japan and Korea. Both have absolutely same form but the path of the development is quite different. He analyzed why they are. The report of Prof. Hwang analyzed the role of the government, the private firm, and the financial institution in the restructuring of Japan and Korea. The role of the government and the private firm is so different between Japan and Korea that the comparison is almost impossible. But the role of the financial institution is relatively common each other, and the comparison are meaningful, he insisted. The report of Prof. Ham is related to the comparative analysis of human resource management between Japan and Korea. She clarified that the human resource management system is changing largely in both countries. The weight is moving from long service and kindliness, to ability. The report of Prof. Juhn is the longevity analysis of the Japanese joint ventures in Korea. He clarified that the joint venture subsidiaries showed the shorter life than the wholly owned subsidiaries, through the statistical analysis. He emphasizes that the long continuation of the joint ventures needs the commitment of both the parent companies. Less