Qualitative issues in the spread of basic education in developing countries and the requirements for international assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masafumi  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10304461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Nobuhide  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (30294599)
KURODA Norihiro  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70000031)
SUMIDA Manabu  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50315347)
KURODA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (70294600)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducation development in developing countries / Qualitative aspects of basic education / mathematics and science education / Educational assistance / NGOs / 教育NGO / 教育の質 / NGOの役割 / 国際教育援助
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out over three years as part of the initial program research of the Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education (CICE), Hiroshima University. In the first year, it focused on construction of a framework for analyzing the process of basic education diffusion mainly through literature survey. In the second year, case studies were carried out in South Asian and African countries in cooperation with the research institutes in these countries and an investigative study was conducted through discussion with NGOs on the role of these organizations in the diffusion of basic education. In the third and final year, the study focused on the consideration of policy aspects, and the results of the research were compiled into a report and reported at international meetings.
The initial survey of basic education diffusion process in Asia focused on selected Southeast Asian countries, such as Cambodia, Myanmar, Philippines and Thailand. The case stud … More ies conducted analyzed the factors that influenced the two principal policy concerns underlying this process - namely, access and quality.
One characteristic feature of the basic education diffusion process in Japan and other East Asian countries has been the emphasis placed on mathematics and science education. The research conducted combined surveys of issues in mathematics and science education in Africa and Asia with country case studies geared to the analysis of selected issues. The results of this research were compiled into a set of 12 papers, including the analysis of experiences in Japan, Philippines, India, South Africa, Kenya, Ghana, Nigeria and Chile. They formed the basis for discussions at international seminars and meetings. The compilation is being developed further for possible publication for wider circulation. Part of the results of this research was also used in the training assistance the Japan International Cooperation Agency is carrying out in African countries, such as South Africa.
The research also introduced a separate focus on the role of NGOs in Japan and other developed countries in the international cooperation for the diffusion of basic education in developing countries. CICE formed a research-oriented network with around 30 Japanese NGOs engaged in educational cooperation and studied the practical problems involved in making this cooperation more effective. The results of this research were shared with NGOs in roundtable discussions and international meetings. Less