Creation of new public policies aiming for regional circulating resources -public & private sectors' shared roles and their cooperation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahiro  Faculty of Environmental Studies, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Assosiate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (60108628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Kenji  Faculty of Environmental Studies, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00217150)
IDE Yoshinori  Faculty of Environmental Studies, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (20136691)
IKUNO Massakata  Faculty of Environmental Studies, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80128149)
NAKAMURA Ossamu  Faculty of Environmental Studies, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Assosiate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (10222168)
OKU Mami  Faculty of Environmental Studies, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Assosiate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (30304968)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmunicipal waste management / regional public management / comparative survey of case studies in Japan and Germany / partnership of public and private sectors / expanded manufactures' responsibilities / privatization / wide-rangementation / links between industries and districts / 環境イノベーション / 民間委託・民営化 / 比較指標
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to throw light on the structural changes of traditional leadership of self-governing body's public waste disposal, improvement of its socio-economical conditions for waste control and define new public policies' prospects. Based on the comparative survey of case studies in Japan and Germany, from the public nature of administration to the viewpoint of "regional public management", this research hopes to report the primarily regional policies' shared roles and what their cooperation should be, in the following 4 headings.
1. Changes in content of the framework of law policies : The impact of the infiltration of the expanded manufacturer's responsibilities (EPR) in the rules of responsibilities & load of waste disposal & recycling as the main study subject, the differences in the framework of policies brought about by the different laws concerning disposal & recycling in Japan and Germany is examined.
2. Municipal waste management and the "regional public manag … More ement" of self-governing body's management : based on the waste disposal services, its cost structure and the entire financial services, the following comparisons with the other public services are made. (1) the organization forms of municipal waste management (2) how they deal with the transformation to the private sector, such as external consignment or PFI (3) the policy's effect of the waste disposal fee's economical measures.
3. Wide-ranging of environmental policies and reconstruction of regional concept : (1) Changes in the public waste disposal service and the possibilities of regional independence were analyzed based on the surveys of previous investigations in Nagasaki and its surrounding prefectures, and the questionnaires of the waste treatment businesses. (2) Based on case studies of the effects wide-ranging businesses have had on the regional circulation in Isahaya district and in Amagi・Asakura districts, the prospects of the measures taken against the inevitability of the swelling wide rangement in Kyushu are considered.
4. Proposal of environmentally harmonious lifestyles and summarization of regional public management : to prioritize policies of avoiding occurrences, measures of activating group's independent engagement on the regional level and the necessity of divertising the ideas of environmental systems are considered by analyzing the following, (1) contrivance of the policies of avoiding occurrence in Munich. (2) ecological shopping centres on the levels of enterprises. (3) shopping behavior at convenience stores and vending machines. From the above surveys, designs of the possibilities of each group's cooperation at the regional public management level. Less