Environment and Development in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masanori  Department of Liberal Arts, International Christian University, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30306906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Tadayoshi  Department of Econoimcs Ritsumeikan University, Professor, アジア経済研究所, 研究員(研究職)
FUJIKURA Ryo  Department of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10274482)
寺尾 忠能  日本貿易振興会, アジア経済研究所, 研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironment / Asia / 産業公害 / 外国資本
Research Abstract
In this research, major impacts of globalization on environment were studied. More specifically, positive and negatie impacts of multinational enterprises were analysed. First, the research pointed out various factors-sales increase, cost reduction, risk aversion-which motivate firms to invest in environmental protection, second, cases where multinational enterprises do not apply their donestic standards weve analysed. With regaeds to the ODA, the excessive conditionalities can lead donors with draw from the projects, which inturn cause modal hazard donors in the recipient countries. Navumada dums project was such a case, and the cases of china were simlarly discussed in this paper, in ditails. Lastly this research proposed goverments and local communities seveval points. First, it was suggested that the gaverments in the receipient countries should incorporate enironmental issues into macro economic planning. Second, goverments of developed countries should disccsthe franecovk of international cooperation, Third, the roks of NGO were emphasired overall, this reserch project was very successful.