Policy Studies on the Economic System For Preserving the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akira  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  Konan Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90238543)
UETA Kazuhiro  Chuo Univ., Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20144397)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglobal environment / economic system for preserving the environment / emission permits / green tax reform / local environmental taxes / environmental taxes / carbon tax / 産業連関分析 / クリーン開発メカニズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore policies for realizing an economic system governed by a set of rules that would preserve the environment and solve the global warming problem. The basic ideas were published in "Green Tax Reform : Converting Implicit Carbon Taxes to a Pure Carbon Tax," a paper presented at the 56th Congress of the International Institute of Public Finance in Seville, Spain, in August of 2000. The paper proposes and examines a green tax reform in Japan. The green tax reform converted several existing excise taxes on petroleum products, namely implicit carbon taxes, into a pure carbon tax in a revenue-neutral condition should effectively abate CO_2 emissions by 18.33 million tons of carbon.
In other papers we examine the roles of central and local governments in realizing an economic system that preserves the environment and other green tax reforms from several different points of view. One conclusion from our research is that local environmental taxes play very important roles in preserving the environment.
We have presented the policy implications of our research at the Research Committee ; of Environmental Taxes in Ministry of Environment, a Policy Advisory Commission of The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.