Project/Area Number |
11430013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Yoshifumi Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50207809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URASAKA Junko Doshisha University, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70289338)
TAKEHIRO Ryoji Doshisha University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50278462)
YAGI Tadashi Doshisha University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60200474)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Japan / Labor Market / Emerging / NPO / Recurrent Education / Employment Adjustment / Gender wage difference / 労働条件 / ボランティア / 社会人大学院生 / アンケート調査 |
Research Abstract |
Our research results are summarized around four sub-topics in our projects. They are as follows; A) NPO labor market We conducted a survey about the about management practices of more than one thousand Japanese NPO as well as individual worker survey for those working at those NPOs. We presented the findings from those surveys at Japan NPO Research Association Meeting in 2000 and 2001. We have published an article at Graduate School of Policy and Management Review and are preparing a monograph publication. B) Employment adjustment We analyzed employment adjustment of large Japanese firms in five industries. Our particular attention was on the impact of increasing non-regular employment such as part-time workers on the speed of employment adjustment. We found it reduced the speed. We have published three articles already and two more are forthcoming. C) Male-female wage differentials We analyzed male-female wage differentials by applying three alternative hypotheses. We found each of them has some relevance, but the Nenko hypothesis found most relevant. We have published two articles on this and another is forthcoming. D) Recurrent Education We analyzed the needs of recurrent education by a company survey.