| Project/Area Number |
11430014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERCITY OF ECONOMICS |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tsuneto OSAKA UNIVERCITY OF ECONOMICS, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60140183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BYODO Hirofumi OSAKA UNIVERCITY OF ECONOMICS, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (80288745)
SONG Insoo OSAKA UNIVERCITY OF ECONOMICS, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20197031)
ITO Takeshi OSAKA UNIVERCITY OF ECONOMICS, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40066816)
MATSUOKA Kenji Ryukoku University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi Konan University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90238543)
二宮 正司 大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40131172)
山田 文明 大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (80268218)
家本 修 大阪経済大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50184370)
平井 拓巳 大阪府立産業開発研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Economy of the Asian Region / North-East region of China / Reform of Stated Owned Enterprises / Promotion of small and medium sized enterprises(SME) / Unemployment and Lay-off / Private enterprises / Environmental Problem / 経済と文化 / 東北アジア / 国有企業改革 / 民営化 / 中小企業 / 環境 / アジア / 地域 / 『現代中国の労働経済1949-2000』刊行 / CGEモデルの開発 / 中国の中小企業政策 / WASME(世界中小企業連盟) / アジア,中国華南地域の民営・私営企業 / 華南・華東と東北部・内陸部との対照性 |
| Research Abstract |
The East Asia was shrouded in dark clouds after the Asian monetary crisis in 1997 though it used to be imagined that the East Asia would pull the world economy in the 21st century as an economic growth center of the world. On the other hand, it was regarded that the economic crisis in Ease Asia might become one of unstable factors for China that has been growing rapidly. However, recent China makes the position as "Factory in the world" and even makes the image as "Market in the world", which looks like a full bloom of implementation of a series of the reform and open-door policies. The main target of this report is such China as well as entire Asia. The first feature of this report is to evaluate the development of the small and medium-sized enterprise (SMEs) in China and to research SME supporting policies of Asian countries in viewing economic growth in Asia, especially in recent China. In the year 2001 the, the last year of this research project, our research group co-sponsored a Ja
… More
pan-South Korea-China international symposium titled "Small and medium-sized enterprise in East Asia of the 21st century" with Osaka University of SME research institute. In this symposium our research cooperators Tin Feng-de and Li Yu-tan contributed papers based on our research project and joint researchers Kenji Matsuoka and Kiyoshi Fujikawa participated in the symposium as discussants based on the experience in this research project. The chapters 2, 3, 5, 6, and 12 are related with this symposium. The second feature of this report is to recognize the importance of the network formation in regional development for social and economic development in Asia, especially in China. Formation of regional networks is important commonly in the case of such economic blocks as East Asia or Southeast Asia, and northeast Asia or a domestic level of one country. The chapter 7 and 8 discuss this point. As for the third feature of this report, we have emphasized the importance of such social and economic subjects as unemployment, environmental problems and foreign currency shortage that developing countries are facing. We concluded that cultural exchanges through economic cooperation among Asian nations and Japanese government and firms would be indispensable as Chapter 4, 9, 10 and 11 discusses. Some proposals and suggestions to Japanese government and firms are given in Chapter 5, 8, 10, 11, and 13. Less