Research on Wealthy people, Investors and Entrepreneurs in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Isao  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70252377)
SAWAI Minoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
MIYAMOTO Matao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50030672)
MATSUMOTO Takanori  Seikei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10219503)
TANIMOTO Masayuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10197535)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWealty People / Investors / Entrepreneurs / Managers / Data base / Nippon Zenkoku Shoko Jinmei-roku / Company / List of Shareholders / 『日本全国商工人名録』 / 株式会社
Research Abstract
1 At the beginning of this project nine members were divided into two groups : shisanka [wealthy people] group and kabunushi [shareholderes] group, both of which investigated the data of two years of 1898 (Meiji 31 nen) and 1907-08 (Meiji 40-41 nen). Shisanka group built the database from Nippon Zenkoku Shoko Jinmei-roku [All Japan Merchants and Manufacturers' Directory], a basic material which includes names of merchants and manufacturers, their addresses, industries to which they belonged, the taxes which they paid and so on. Kabunushi group made the database of the name lists of shareholders which are included in an annual company report. These databases have been almost completed, which will be very useful in order to analyze the wealthy people, investors and entrepreneurs at the early stage of Japanese industrialization. Some problems are left. Shisanka group must check the data which were entered into a computer. Kabunushi group need to further collect the additional materials and to enter the data into a computer. However, we want to show the results to the academic society as soon as possible.
2 Each of the members visited some places in Japan, where he collected the materials relating to wealthy people, investors and entrepreneurs, which the Ohara family at Kurashiki in Okayama Prefecture, the Sasaki family at Shin'ichi in Hiroshima Prefecture, the Hitotsubashi University Library in Tokyo, etc. have.
3 In every year we had two or three workshops, where each of the members gave his presentation on the individual research, and all the participants reported the situation of the database building, of collecting materials. etc. and discussed each other. The above-mentioned research trips and workshops greatly helped for the members to publish many articles and books.
4 We also made great efforts to collect many published valuable materials, which are kept in the main library of the Osaka University.