| Project/Area Number |
11430017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMOTO Minoru Komazawa Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00067860)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | labour market / migration / urbanisation / industrialsation / iron industry / Middlesbrough / industrial cluster / age-and gender-specific structure of ppulaion / 人口年齢構成 / ミドルスブロ |
| Research Abstract |
One of the aims of this research has been to investigate labor migration and the making of Victorian Middlesbrough in North Yorkshire. It has been mainly based on the linkage work of the census enumerator' books from 1851 to 1881. The other aim has been to examine the effects on the health of the inhabitants and on the development of urban-infrastructure of the rapid industrialisation and urbanisation in the latter half of the 19^<th> century. This aspect has been made clear by the analysis of the relevant literary source materials and the case books of the North Ormesby Hospital. The following facts have been found for the migration profile and labor market during the period under review, 1.Between 1851 and 1861 when the rapid expansion of iron industry was seen, a huge amount of migrants poured into the town, which brought about extraordinary age-and gender-specific structure of the population. This population structure remained until at least 1881. 2. There seemed to have been multi-structured labor market ; with skilled or semi-skilled workers being supplied from certain, limited areas of the country, where a particular industry located, irrespective of distance, whereas unskilled labourers were recruited from within relatively short-distance areas. As regards the deterioration of environment and its effect on the health of the inhabitants, various idiosyncrasies of urban morbidity have been uncovered from the analysis of the case books of North Ormesby Hospital.