Empirical and theoretical studies of pension fund management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KURASAWA Motonari  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (40018057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Taro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40167854)
MORITA Hiroshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70239664)
HONDA Toshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of International Corporate Strategy, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 助教授 (70303063)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspension / fund management / term structure / risk management / capital budgeting / 年金運用 / 派生証券 / 投資戦略 / アベレージ・レート・オプション / 予定利率 / 団体年金 / 株価指数連動型年金 / 個人変額年金 / ポートフォリオ / 証券投資 / 取引費用 / 信用リスク
Research Abstract
(1)Only specifying the endowment process as Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process, we investigate the forward rates in the equilibrium of pure exchange economy. Using forward measure and coefficient of relative risk aversion, the forward rates are expressed in simple form. In the case of decreasing relative risk aversion utility, the forward rates are positive almost surely, and the volatility is the convex combination of Vasicek type and HJM log normal type. This new term structure model is expected to be very useful in pension fund management.
(2)By integrated analysis of risk management and capital budgeting of financial institution, we derived general and consistent, but relatively simple evaluation criteria of risk management and capital budgeting.