| Project/Area Number |
11430020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Yoshiaki University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50122700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Maki University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Service Industries, Associate Professor, サービス産業学部, 助教授 (10258262)
TANAKA Michio Osaka Gakuin University, Department of Distribution Sciences, Professor, 流通科学部, 教授 (10248263)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | France / Distribution System / Structural Change / Comparative Study on Distribution / Commerce / Town Management / Consumer Behavior / Sense of Value / 構造的変化 |
| Research Abstract |
This report is the investigation of distribution system in France. Form 1999 to 2003, we went to France three times and researched many cities, chambers and institutions. Such as Paris, Lille, Bordeaux, Le Mans, Renne, Nantes, Orleans. According to the research, several points were clarified. For example, big stores control the food market in France, but recently, government severely controls that market by the law of Lafferlin. As a result, at present, big store cannot easily open their new shops. On the other hand, in spite of these situations that governed by the big store, even now many small market survive. Local government also utilizes the transportation system like tramway for revitalization of urban area. Compared with our Japanese distribution system, the Japanese system is similar to France's. But in France, they maximize the use of the combination of transportation and distribution systems. So, these points provide us with many implications.