| Project/Area Number |
11430021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hiromitsu HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMIC AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAMOTO Yoshiya HOKKKAIDO Univ. Grad. School of ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30062178)
HIRAMOTO Kenta HOKKKAIDO Univ. Grad. School of ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00238388)
KANAI Kazuyori HOKKKAIDO Univ. Grad. School of ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50142831)
KUDO Koji HOKKKAIDO Univ. Grad. School, 商経学部, 助教授 (70281780)
UMEMOTO Katsuhiro HOKKKAIDO Univ. Grad. School, 知識学科研究科, 助教授 (40114938)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Nonprofit Organization / Networking of Knowledge / Enactment of the Law to Promote Specified Nonprofit Activities / 地域 |
| Research Abstract |
"An Empirical Study of Networking of Knowledge by Regional Nonprofit Organizations", a three-year research project launched in Spring 1999, drew up the report of the following contents. Chapter 1: Present Conditions and Subjects which Surround Nonprofit Organizations Four crises (crisis of financial deficit, crisis of market competition, crisis of effectiveness and crisis of legitimacy) with which nonprofit organizations of our country are faced and self-innovation of sake were considered. Chapter 2: Literature Survey on Knowledge Networking Extensive literature review on knowledge networking, such as organization studies, social studies, and knowledge creation, was carried out. Accordingly, future-oriented dynamic perspective was suggested. Chapter 3: Framework for Analyzing Knowledge Networking A framework for analyzing knowledge networking of nonprofit organizations phenomenon containing a profit company, nonprofit organizations, and policy formation process. Chapter 4: Case Study-a case of NPO law legislation process Delineation and analysis of the legislation process represents (1) the widely opened feature of the legislation process itself and (2) the effective and practical method. Legislation process (enactment) was classified into six phases, and three participants' ; government, Diet member, and civic organization were identified. An analysis was tried based on the above-mentioned framework, and many interesting facts were discovered.