A Prospect of Managerment of Regional Development in Global Environment Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Nobuyoshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60272788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30018048)
YAMAKURA Kenshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90126384)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (20217889)
SHUSA Yoshikazu  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (50216149)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegional Development / Regional Company / Ecological Management / Innovation / Inter Organizational Relation / Corporate Social Accounting / 情報マネジメント / 組織間関係
Research Abstract
This research aims to pursue how regional development management should be in the 21^<st> century. Throughout our investigation, we discovered that Japan's industrial outcomes and regional development undertaking such as theme parks [amusement parks] and leisure [recreation] facilities up to the beginning of the 1990's, are now carrying problems, which indicates that they are to reach a turning point. First, we can find the influences of socio-economic nature such as the aggravation of the international competition and the effects of the aging society. Second, as it can be noticed in the outbreak of earth-scale environmental problems, regional development has been influenced by factors such as the emphasis that is put on the human-nature rapport and the respect for man's life and dignity. In this research, as a model towards regional development in the 21^<st> century that is been asked the demands of this new era, we put forward the ‘multi-function complex model [multi-function comple … More x industry] development' concept. That is, a development undertaking that is not restricted to one function, such as industrial concentrations or a leisure [recreation] facility, but opened to be used as a living or commercial space, as well as a public facility, configuring a area in which the diversity of facilities and industry-related sites can be found intermingled. By intermixing the diverse functions and the industry, it is possible to make the best use of the regional natural environment, as well as of its regional characteristics. It is also possible to make compatible regional development sustainability with the fulfillment of local community non-economic needs. In order to make successful this new type of regional development, three subjects have to be studied concerning its management. First, it is necessary the construction of a network of local [regional] enterprises. It would enhance local competitiveness for the cooperation among local [regional] enterprises is vital to the achievement of economic success. Second, it is required the creation of connections between diverse organizations such as regional enterprises and local society / community, regional research institutions, local government, etc. In order to. the ‘multi-function complex model [multi-function complex industry] development' concept succeed, it is essential the participation of several organizations beyond the boundaries of the commercial enterprise. Third, regional development includes other targets than that of economic development: symbiotic relationship with the natural environment, cultural and social goals. In order to assess these goals, it was stated that the development of a new framework is made necessary. Less