Analysis of interrelationship between hardware and software technologies In the processes of the product development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takabumi  RIKKYO UNV COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50156444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hide  SAITAMA UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20204555)
KOMODA Humio  SAITAMA UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHardware Technologies / Software Technologies / Product Development / Patent / Scientific Papers / R&D / 技術連関構造 / 国際分業 / 技術連関 / 製品開発プロセス / 米国論文 / 開発プロセス / 技術融合
Research Abstract
In the research, we have examined and cleared to what extent Japanese electronics multinationals develop their R&D activities on a global scale, keeping hardware technologies and software technologies in mind. We have successfully made light of their extent of internationalization and networking of R&D by these multinationals in the field of hardware technologies and software technologies in the basic research by taking an approach that refers to US patents and scientific papers published as results of R&D activities. The main finding of this research is that globalization and networking of R&D activities of the electronics companies demonstrate high standards and are continuing to progress both in terms of software in basic research and hardware in industrial engineering. The average ratio of internationalization of their R&D activities in the field of basic research in terms of scientific papers has exceeded that of 7 US MNCs as of 1998. It may be suggested that there is a drastic evolution towards an international networking R&D structures in the fields of basic research of Japanese multinationals.