An Empirical Study on the Assurance Level of Financial Statements Audit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11430029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YURINO Masahiro (2000-2002)  Doshisha Univ., Dep. Of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20104606)
瀧田 輝巳 (1999)  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90131276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Toshihiko  Kawanseigakuin Uhiv., Institute for Industrial Research, Professor, 産業研究所, 教授 (20223018)
NAITO Fumio  Kobe Univ., Dep. Of Management, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (80188862)
IYCOA Takatoshi  Konan Univ., Dep. Of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60184834)
百合野 正博  同志社大学, 商学部, 助教授 (20104606)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAudits of Financial Statements / Assurance / Conceptual Framework / Protecting Investors / Accounting Profession / Securities Financing / Audits of Private Sector / Audits of Public Sector / 会計士監査 / 保証水準 / 民間部門の監査 / 公共部門の監査 / エンロン / 監査目的 / 監査の機能 / 監査主体 / 監査客体 / 監査対象 / 監査手続 / 監査預告 / 監査機能 / 監査行為の適用基準 / 監査報告
Research Abstract
We have done "A Positive Research about the Assurance Level in the Audit of Financial Statements" for four years.
When this research started, audit business in Anglo-American countries, which has a great influence to Japan, was remarkably expanding. And one of the leading issues was the assurance level of the audit.
Moreover our country tried to draw accounting and auditing system to the global standard level at the turning point of the century.
However the environment that was surrounded the accounting and auditing system of our country has dramatically changed. Especially the trust to it degraded in the long process of the deflation.
At the same time a doubt for the reliability of the independent audit grew in the same way in America. That doubt wiped away one of the huge accounting firms from this world at last and American government produced a new law for preventing corporate fraud.
In these circumstances we reached the conclusion that we have some issues peculiar to our country besides the assurance level of the audit of financial statements.
Some of them are as follows ;
1. The recognition of the immaturity of the Japanese way of thinking about both importance of the securities financing itself which should be the base of the audit of financial statements and the securities investors protection.
2. The recognition of the important role of accounting and auditing in more important sectors such as the local government or the country than the securities market, which is imperfect in Japan.
3. The establishment of the general framework of the professional audit, which isn't confined only for the audit of financial statements.
We believe that the fundamental research which gives a strong base from the new point of view could be accomplished concerning the independent verification by the accounting profession that expansion is strongly asked in our county now, though a common critical mind itself in the start moment could not but change greatly.