Project/Area Number |
11440005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANO Takashi Fac. of Sci., Kanazawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30183841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIOKA Atsushi Fac. of Sci., Kanazawa University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30293335)
MORISHITA Masanori Fac. of Sci., Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40242515)
ITO Tatsuro Fac. of Sci., Kanazawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90015909)
MURASE Atsushi Fac. of Sci., Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
HAYAKAWA Takayuki Fac. of Sci., Kanazawa University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20198823)
山田 美枝子 金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (70130226)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | automorphic form / automorphic L function / Shintani function / theta function / Weil representation / データ関数 |
Research Abstract |
1. Shintani functions (joint work with A. Murase and S. Kato) We proved the multiplicity one property and explicit formulae of Whittaker-Shintani functions for split orthogonal groups. 2. Automorphic forms on unitary groups of degree 3 (joint work with A. Murase) (1) We determined the refined Fourier-Jacobi expansion of holomorphic Eisenstein series and proved the algebraicity of Fourier-Jacobi coefficients. (2) We determined the refinedd Fourier-Jacobi expansion of Kudla lift. We gave another proof of the Hecke compatibility of Kudla lift. 3. Construction of automorphic forms (1) We constructed many automorphic forms on unitary groups of degree 3 explicity using Jacobi forms. Since their Taylor expansion can be writtten explictly, these forms will be used to determine the structure of the graded algebra. (2) We started the study of Fourier expansion of Eisenstein series on 0(n+1,1) induced from automorphic forms on O(n). We hope that non-constant terms are described by using Shintani functions.