| Project/Area Number |
11440007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Human and Environmental studies, Prefssor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKII Toshihiko Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Ass Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
NISHIYAMA Kyo Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Ass Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
KATO Shinichi Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90114438)
MATSUMOTO Makoto Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Ass Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70231602)
YAMAUCHI Masatoshi Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30022651)
立木 秀樹 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10211377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | prehomogeneous vector space / zeta function / explicit formula / Freudenthal quartics / degenerate Whittaker vector / Siegel cusp form / theta correspondence / Shintani function / Freudenthal quartics / unsaturated概均質ベクトル空間 / Kocher-Maass級数 / Yoshida lifting / 写像類群 / 絶対ガロア群 / 概均質ベクトル空間のゼータ関数 / nonsaturated概均質ベクトル空間 / 退化Whittakerベクトル / エンドスコピー / Siegel保型形式 / 半単純リー群 / ベルンシュタイン次数 / 対称空間 / 球関数 / 旗多様体 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this reseach is to study an explicit formula of zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces and its application to automorphic forms. On the zeta functions, we proved their convergence under the rather general assumption that the singular set is a hypersurface and gave an explicit formula for zeta fuctions in terns of local orbital zeta functions under the assumption that the Hasse principle holds for G. As applications of this formula, we calculated the global zeta functions for 4 types of prehomogeneous vector spaces, which have relative invariants of degree 4 called Freudenthal quartics, and determined the relation between the zeta functins of unsaturated prehomegeneous vector spaces and that of the prehomogeneous vector spaces containing that unsaturated prehomogenous vector spaces. By these calculations, we have determined the global zeta functions of 19 types out of 29 types of regular irreducible reduced prehomogeneous vector spaces. These result seem to suggest that the arithmetic nature of global zeta fucntions are determined by the group of the connected components of stabilizer groups of generic points. We have not made much progress on the application of zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces to auttomorphic forms. But the following results were obtained. Konno proved an twisted analogue of the result by Rodier-Moeglin-Waldspurger on dimensions of degenerate Whittaker vectors and reduced the generic packet conjecture for classical groups to the twisted endoscopy of general linear groups. Ikeda proved a conjecture of Miyawaki for Siegel cusp forms of degree 3 in a generalized form and constructed many Siegel cusp forms. Nishiyama determined the relation of associated varieties in the theata correspondence and showed that in some cases the correspondence of associated cycles can be described clearly. Kato proved the uniqueness of Shintani functions for p-adic groups.