Application of Shintani descent to the perfect isometry problem and Dade's conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UNO Katsuhiro  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Math., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70176717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Atumi  Kumamoto Univ., Dept.of Math., Asso. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90040120)
NAGATOMO Kiyokazu  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Math., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90172543)
KAWANAKA Noriaki  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Math., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028219)
OKUYAMA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ. of Edu., Dept. of Math., Prof., 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (60128733)
KOSHITANI Shigeo  Chiba Univ., Dept.of Math., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30125926)
渡部 隆夫  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30201198)
脇 克志  弘前大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30250591)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDade's conjecture / perfect isometry / Broue conjecture / shintani descent / modular representation / シュバレー群 / 有限ユニタリ群 / フロベニウス写像
Research Abstract
1. For block algebras of Chevalley groups of type G, having an extra special group of order 27 as defect groups, or of projective special linear groups or special unitary groups, having an.elementary abelian group of order 9 as defect groups, we have shown that Broue conjecture holds, namely, that there exists a derived equivalence between the block algebra and its Brauer correspondent. This result implies that there exists a perfect isometry between them, and moreover that Dade's conjecture is true.
In the situations above, the stabilizers of an automorphism induced from those of the denning fields are again Chevalley groups of the same type. The derived equivalences, and thus perfect isometries are shown to be compatible with taking the stabilizers. In other words, they are compatible with the Shintani descent. Moreover, we have proved that for general linear groups, local blocks are Morita equivalent and it is also compatible with Shintani descent.
2. For syinplectic groups of small rank, we have proved that the invariant form of Dade's conjecture is true. However, we have not checked that it is compatible with Shintani descent.
3. Meanwhile, Isaacs and Navarro proposed a conjecture. We have discussed the relationship between it and perfect isometries and Dade's conjecture, and finally proposed a new conjecture which includes all of them. For the sporadic simple groups of Lyons and Thompson, it is shown that the new conjecture is true. It is certainly necessary to study the new conjecture more.