Symplectic structures and singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Kaoru  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20204232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30280861)
ISHIKAWA Go-o  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
IZUMIYA Shyuichi  Hokkaido Univ, Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ. Grad. School of Math., Asso. Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
清原 一吉  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80153245)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFloer homology / Lagrangian submanifold / simple singularity / symplectic structure / contact structure / フロアーホモロジー / シンプレクティック・フィリング / ミルナー・ファイバー / 正則曲線 / A_∞-代数 / Floerホモロジー / モノポール方程式 / 特異点
Research Abstract
It is not always the case that Floer homology for pairs of Lagrangian sumanifolds can be defined. We constructed the obstruction theory for defining Floer homology for pairs of Lagrangian submanifolds in order to clarify when it is defined. When all the obstruction classes vanish, Floer homology can be defined. However, it depends on a choice of so-called bounding chains. Dependence of Floer homology over bounding chains can be understood in the framework of filtered A_∞-algebra associated to Lagrangian submanifolds. This algebra controls the deformation (extended moduli) of unobstructed Lagrangian submanifolds and is important in itself. These results are presented in a preprint by Fukaya, Oh, Ohta and Ono.
Ono and Ohta classified diffeomorphism types of minimal symplectic fillings of links of simple singularities and simple elliptic singularities (complex dimension 2). For an isolated singularity, the minimal resolution and the Milnor fibe, if it exists, give typical example of minimal symplectic fillings. But they a not diffeomorphic in general. In the case of simple singularity, they turn out diffeomorphic thanks to existence of the simultaneous resolution by Brieskorn. We studied this phenomenon from contact/symplectic viewpoint. Kanda also contributed in a course of this research.