Global Geometrical Approach to Contact Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuhiro  INSITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 数学系, 教授 (40015912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Reiko (AIYAMA,REIKO)  INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, LECTURER, 数学系, 講師 (20222466)
NAGATOMO Yasuyuki  INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, LECTURER, 数学系, 講師 (10266075)
TASAKI Hiroyuki  INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 数学系, 助教授 (30179684)
MORIYA Katsuhiro  INSITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, ASSISTANT, 数学系, 助手 (50322011)
KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 数学系, 助教授 (40204771)
若林 誠一郎  筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (10015894)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsContact manifold / CR twistor space / Almost CR structure / Self-dual Weyl conformal tensor / 佐々木多様体 / 自己双対性 / 調和形式 / 接触カップ積
Research Abstract
In this project we studied the following researches.
1. Study of CR twistor space over a 5-dim contact metric manifold was developed. In analogy of 4-dim manifold it is shown that the CR twistor space admits an almost CR structure and it is verified that this almost CR structure is integrable under the curvature conditions on a given base contact metric 5-manifold, that the anti-self-dual Weyl conformal tensor vanishes and also the scalar curvature s=-4.
2. 4-dimensional geometry can be applied to the contact subbundle of contact metric manifolds. By Tachibana's theorem and also by N.Tanaka's systematic theory on CR geometry harmonic k-forms over a compact Sasakian (2n+1)-manifold take values in the contact subbundle, when k<n+1. So the self-duality in Sasakian contact structure was defined like 4-dim manifold theory. Remark that Sasakian contact structure turns out to be nothing but a normal strongly pseudo convex CR structure, a main subject in CR geometry.
3. Study of Legendrian surfaces minimally immersed in a Sasakian contact 5-manifold was proceeded in terms of Hopf differential, the cubic differential and also in terms of the second variation.