Representation Theoretic Study of Two Dimensional Quantum Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Akihiro  Nagoya Uni., graduate school of Mathematics, professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroaki  Nagoya Uni., graduate school of Mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90211870)
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagova Uni., graduate school of Mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
AWATA Hidetoshi  Nagoya Uni., graduate school of Mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40314059)
HAYASHI Takahiro  Nagoya Uni., graduate school of Mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (60208618)
NAKANISHI Tomoli  Nagoya Uni., graduate school of Mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80227842)
青本 和彦  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsconformal field theory / vertex operator algebra / E_8 type elliptic Weyl group / primitive form / period of rational elliptic surface / E_8^<(1)> type simple elliptic singulations / E_8型Elliptic Wey1群 / 有利楕円曲面の周期理論 / 楕円型リー環 / 楕円型Weyl群 / 有理楕円曲面の周期理論 / Seiberg-Witten微分 / 有理楕円曲面のMordell-Weil Lattice / N=2 Virasoro代数
Research Abstract
I. Conformed field theory associated with vertex operator algebra
In the middle of 80's, Borcherds, Frenkel, etc. founded the theory of chiral vertex operator algebra using the operator product expansion in the conformal field theory and apply it to study Monster in finity group theory.
But there has not studied conformal field theory associated with vertex operator algebra except case of minimal series of Virasoro algebra and integral representation of Affine Lie algebra.
In the collaboration with Kiyokazu Nagatomo at Osaka University, I defined the universal enveloping algebra and zero mod algebra associated with chiral vertex algebra, and reformulated the representation theory of vertex operator algebra. And under the regularity condition we developed the theory the conformed blocks
P^1 and showed finite dimensionality, definition of KZ connection and family factorization properties of conformal blocks along the boundary of Moduli spaces.
These results was announsed at the meeting at UCLA in November 2001. We wrote a paper on this subject.
II. Topological field theory and their deformation with mass parameter
We developed the period theory of rational elliptic surfaces as extension of N=2 super Yang Mills theory developed by Seiberg - Witten in 1994. The period integral of the Mordel - Weil lattice along the meromorphic 2-form which has order 1 pole on the fiber at ∞ on P^1, can be regarded as mass parameters. We showed that monodromy of this period map can be described by E_8^<(1)> type elliptic Weyl group. And we showed the relation ship between this theory and deformation theory of E_8^<(1)> simply elliptic singularity by Kyoji Saito.